High School basketball, hockey boxscores

Boys Basketball
CAPE TECH 79, STURGIS WEST 70
Sturgis West (70)
Cooper Laurie 0-0-0, Johnny Dankert 11-8-31, Amari Robinson 4-0-8, Jack O’Malley 4-0-8, Jake Bova 5-6-18, Bennett Urribarri 0-0-0, Johnny Nunes 0-0-0, Demetri Grevelis 1-0-2, Spencer Snowman 1-0-3, Paul Rideout 0-0-0. Totals: 26-14-70.
Cape Tech (79)
Juan Camilo 1-0-2, Zach Higgins 10-2-24, Jack Derosier 3-1-9, Tyjon Barrett 8-8-26, Rick Goncalves 1-0-2, Jermaine Rivera 0-0-0, Trever Castillias 4-4-12, Richardson Pierre 0-0-0, Joe Small 0-0-0, Austin Walker 2-0-4. Totals: 29-15-79.
Halftime: CT, 40-28.
3-pointers: SW-Dankert, Bova (2), Snowman, CT-Higgins (2), Derosier (2), Barrett (2).
Girls Basketball
BISHOP STANG 62, SANDWICH 49
Sandwich (49)
Hannah Stapleton 0-0-0, Maggie Nardini 1-0-2, Allison Marsters 0-0-0, Sarah Lutsic 2-0-4, Leah Mahoney 0-6-6, Victoria McGittigan 0-0-0, Kaitlin Kramer 0-0-0, Cara Lewis 0-0-0, Sadie Hunt 3-1-7, Emma Boen 0-0-0, Sierra Brigham 3-0-8, Calie Sorenson 6-6-18, Lauren Condon 2-0-4, Azalea Farren 0-0-0. Totals: 17-13-49.
Bishop Stang (62)
Catherine Yeargin 3-2-9, Julia Gavoni 1-3-5, Jill Sferrazza 1-0-2, Michelle King 1-0-2, Lily Shields 2-0-5, Morgyn Riedl 4-6-16, Abby Fernandes 6-3-15, Rylie Carreau 3-0-8. Totals: 21-14-62.
Halftime: S, 28-27.
3-pointers: S-Brigham (2), BS-Yeargin, Shields, Riedl (2), Carreau (2).
Boys Hockey
NEWTON SOUTH 3, BOURNE 1
Newton South;1;0;2;-;3
Bourne;0;0;1;-;1
First period: 1. NS-Baxter Cardamone (Michael DeFranco), pp, 1:58. Penalties: NS-1, B-4.
Second period: No scoring. Penalties: NS-2, B-2.
Third period: 2. NS-Tim Dobies (Johnny Baker), sh, 3:17, 3. B-Max Hess (Joe Hess), 6:39, 4. NS-Baker (Sebastian Pike), 8:36. Penalties: NS-2, B-1.
Shots on goal:
Newton South;12;10;10;-;32
Bourne;5;4;12;-;21
Goalies: NS-Lucas Maregni (20 saves), B-Kyle McGuire (29 saves).
–––––
ATTLEBORO 2, MARTHA’S VINEYARD 1
Martha’s Vineyard;1;0;0;-;1
Attleboro;1;1;0;-;2
First period: 1. MV-Hunter Meader (Willson Slayton), 1:43, 2. A-Ryan Morry (Sam Larkin, Cam Littig), pp, 4:05. Penalties: MV-2, A-1.
Second period: 3. A-Larkin (Littig, Morry), 1:27. Penalties: MV-1, A-1.
Third period: No scoring. Penalties: MV-0, A-0.
Goalies: MV-Mike Metcalf, A-Evan Andrews.
–––––
NAUSET 3, MASHPEE/MONOMOY 1
M/M;0;0;1;-;1
Nauset;2;1;0;-;3
First period: 1. N-Myles Walther (un), 6:15, 2. N-Connor Still (Ben Winslow), 14:48. Penalties: M/M-2, N-2.
Second period: 3. N-John Purcell (Winslow), 2:50. Penalties: M/M-1, N-2.
Third period: 4. M/M-Tom Dubie (un), 14:38. Penalties: M/M-5, N-3.
Shots on goal:
M/M;5;6;5;-;16
Shots;16;13;16;-;45
Goalies: M/M-Jack Daigneault, N-J Tulloch.

–––––
UPPER CAPE 6, GREATER NEW BEDFORD VOKE 3
GNBV;0;0;3;-;3
Upper Cape;1;2;3;-;6
First period: 1. UCT-John Michael Ballard (Joey McArdle), 5:00. Penalties: GNBV-2, UCT-3.
Second period: 2. UCTJoey McArdle (un), 4:00, Bobby Cannon (un) 5:30. Penalties: GNBV-2, UCT-4.
Third period: 4. UCT-Michael Ballard (un), 2:00, 5. UCT-Cam Lumsden (Chris George), 5:00, 6. GNBV- Kolby Timmons (Jacob Lopes) 8:30 left, 7. GNBV-Lopes (Medeiros) 9:30, 8. GNBV-Spencer Raposo (Peter Pimental) 12:30, 9. UCT- McArdle (un), 13:50. Penalties: GNBV-1, UCT-2.
Goalies: GNBV-Austin Shorrock, UCT-Will Hanly.
Girls Hockey
BROOKLINE 3, MARTHA’S VINEYARD 0
Martha’s Vineyard;0;0;0;-;0
Brookline;1;1;1;-;3
First period: 1. Caroline Driscoll (un), 10:06. Penalties: MV-1, B-0.
Second period: 2. Driscoll (Casey Ferrigno), 4:57. Penalties: MV-2, B-1.
Third period: 3. Driscoll (Cassie Terranova), 0:25. Penalties: MV-2, B-1.
Goalies: MV-Amelia Simmons, B-Daphne Frantzis, Caroline Davis.
–––––
BARNSTABLE 5, N/CT/M 1
Barnstable;1;3;1;-;5
N/CT/M;0;0;1;-;1
First period: 1. B-Seanna McEneaney (un), 3:46. Penalties: B-2, N/CT/M-1.
Second period: 2. B-Catie McNulty (McEneaney), pp, 3:58, 3. B-Bridget Everett (Laura Cogswell), 6:11, 4. McEneaney (un), 9:45. Penalties: B-1, N/CT/M-2.
Third period: 5. B-Polly Cahill (Rachel Aalto, McEneaney), 3:38, 6.N/CT/M-Connor Boucher (Charlotte Manganaro), 12:30. Penalties: B-1, N/CT/M-1.
Goalies: B-Liisa Aalto (12 saves), N/CT/M-Molly McKenna.
–––––
CANTON 4, SANDWICH 2
Canton;3;0;1;-;4
Sandwich;0;0;2;-;2
First period: 1. C-Lauren Fitzpatrick (Lizzie Cassinari, Leah McClellan), 5:29, 2. C-Fitzpatrick (Cassinari, Maria Femia), 11:38, 3. C-Elle Rae Roberts (Alexa Maffeo, Megan Aldrich), 12:17. Penalties: C-0, S-1.
Second period: No scoring. Penalties: C-0, S-0.
Third period: 4. S-Maura McIver (Kileigh Holt, Paige Hawkins), 0:29, 5. C-Maggie Malloy (Rose Malloy, Maffeo), 6:11, 6. S-Sydney Sawyer (Hawkins, Anna Goodwin), 7:48. Penalties: C-1, S-1.
Goalies: C-Ava Pacitti, S-Sophia Visceglio.