(Oct. 13, 2018) The 13th annual month-long Nantucket Inshore Classic fishing tournament hosted by the Nantucket Anglers’ Club is underway, and runs through Oct. 13.

The four divisions are All Tackle, Fly Rod, Catch-and-Release and Junior, and there are beach and boat categories for each. Eligible species are striped bass, bluefish, bonito and false albacore.

Prizes are awarded weekly in the all-tackle and fly divisions. There are also overall prizes for the largest fish in each category and division, and four overall prizes awarded to all-tackle beach and boat, and fly-rod beach and boat, for the heaviest combined weight of the largest of each species weighed in.

This year, in addition to the catch-and-release categories, standings for the fly-fishing and junior divisions will be determined by length instead of weight.

Week 5 All-Tackle Leaders (Oct. 7-13):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Riley Fusaro, 20.65 pounds

• Bluefish, Boat: Dana Troxell, 14.1625 pounds

• Fale Albacore, Boat: Shane Nicholls, 7.225 pounds

• Striped Bass, Beach: Rafael Osona, 15.4625 pounds

• Bluefish, Beach: David Small, 9.1125 pounds

• False Albacore, Beach: Rafael Osona, 8.85 pounds

Week 5 Fly Leaders (Oct. 7-13):

 • Bluefish, Boat: Matt Reinemo, 27.75 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Matt Reinemo, 29.5 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach: Russell Carson, 31.25  inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Russell Carson, 17.25 inches

Week 5 Catch-and-Release Leaders (Oct. 7-13):

• Bluefish, Boat: Brian Sullivan, 27.75 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Richard Holdgate, 24.5 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach: Chris Ryder, 38 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Lois Boland, 27.5 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: Rafael Osona, 25 inches

Week 5 Junior Leaders (Oct. 7-13):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Fisher Sullivan, 30.5 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Chick Reinemo, 24.25 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach: Roy Ryder, 34.5 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: David Bechtold, 25.25 inches

Category Leaders (Heaviest/Longest Individual Fish of each species)

• All-Tackle, Striped Bass, Boat: Shane Nicholls, 21.175 pounds

• All-Tackle, Bluefish, Boat: Dana Troxell, 14.1625 pounds

• All-Tackle, Bonito, Boat: Samuel Nicholson, 9.625 pounds

• All-Tackle, False Albacore, Boat: Samuel Nicholson, 9.7875 pounds

• All-Tackle, Striped Bass, Beach: Kris Wiggin, 26.0625 pounds

• All-Tackle, Bluefish, Beach: Brian Majczak, 9.175 pounds

• All-Tackle, Bonito, Beach: Rebecca Duhaime, 4.325 pounds

• All-Tackle, False Albacore, Beach, John Colton, 12.075 pounds

• Fly, Striped Bass, Boat: Stef Beer, 36 inches

• Fly, Bluefish, Boat: Matt Reinemo, 27.75 inches

• Fly, False Albacore, Boat: Matt Reinemo, 29.5 inches

• Fly, Striped Bass, Beach: John Moy, 32 inches

• Fly, Bluefish, Beach: John Moy, 25 inches

• Fly, Bonito, Beach: Nate Stansfield, 20.25 inches

• Fly, False Albacore, Beach: Nathaniel Amendola, 24 inches

• Release, Striped Bass, Boat: Matt Rainwater, 34 inches

• Release, Bluefish, Boat: Matt Rainwater, 31 inches

• Release, Bonito, Boat: Matt Rainwater, 24 inches

• Release, False Albacore, Boat: Mary Jennings, 27 inches

• Release, Striped Bass, Beach, Chris Ryder, 38 inches

• Release, Bluefish, Beach: Augie Conte, 28.75 inches

• Release, Bonito, Beach: Bill Flynn, 23 inches

• Release, False Albacore, Beach: John Colton, 28.25 inches

• Junior, Striped Bass, Boat: Fisher Sullivan, 30.5 inches

• Junior, Bluefish, Boat: Macy Crowell, 30.25 inches

• Junior, Bonito, Boat: Macy Crowell, 24 inches

• Junior, False Albacore, Boat: Roy Ryder, 30 inches

• Junior, Striped Bass, Beach: Roy Ryder, 30 inches

• Junior, Bluefish, Beach: Jessica Bechtold, 24 inches

• Junior, Bonito, Beach: Roy Ryder, 22 inches

• Junior, False Albacore, Beach: Roy Ryder, 27.75 inches

Week 4 All-Tackle Winners (Sept. 30-Oct. 6):

• Bluefish, Boat: Dan Balling, 6.825 pounds

• False Albacore, Boat: Samuel Nicholson, 9.7875 pounds

• Bluefish, Beach: Tyler O'Brien, 8.175 pounds

• Bonito, Beach: Rebecca Dulhaime, 4.325 pounds

• False Albacore, Beach: John Colton, 12.075 pounds

Week 4 Fly Winners (Sept. 30-Oct. 6):

• Bluefish, Boat: Matt Reinemo, 16.5 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Nathaniel Amendola, 25.5 inches

Week 4 Catch-and-Release Winners (Sept. 30-Oct. 6):

• False Albacore, Boat: John Crowell, 25 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach: Cody Peterson, 34 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Lorraine Ferrara, 27.5 inches

• Bonito, Beach: Jake Flynn, 21.25 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: John Colton, 28.5 inches

Week 4 Junior Winners (Sept. 30-Oct. 6):

• Striped Bass, Boat: James Chatti, 24.5 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Marsh Hickman, 21 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Chick Reinemo, 22.5 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: David Bechtold, 23.5 inches

  

Week 3 All-Tackle Winners (Sept. 23-29):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Germano Chatti, 14.05 pounds

• Bluefish, Boat: Scott Valero, 10.3375 pounds

• False Albacore, Boat: Marleah Lydon, 9.5 pounds

• Striped Bass, Beach: Kris Wiggin, 26.0625 pounds

• Bluefish, Beach: Jared Wood, 4.8125 pounds

• False Albacore, Beach, Daniel Gale, 5.775 pounds

Week 3 Fly Winners (Sept. 23-29):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Chris Lydon, 25.5 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Grant Cowherd, 18 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Stef Beer, 24.75 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach: Evan Schwanfelder, 25 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Nate Stansfield, 16.25 inches

Week 3 Catch-and-Release Winners (Sept. 23-29):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Mary Jennings, 31 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Patrick Valero, 29.5 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Mary Jennings, 27 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach, Rafael Osona, 35 inches

• Bonito, Beach: Neil Krauter, 20 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: Reese Castiglioni, 26.25 inches

Week 3 Junior Winners (Sept. 23-29):

• Bluefish, Boat: Macy Crowell, 30.25 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Roy Ryder, 30 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Jessica Bechtold, 24 inches

Week 2 All-Tackle Winners (Sept. 16-22):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Malcom Condon, 14.1 pounds

• Bluefish, Boat: Germano Chatti, 12 pounds

• Bonito, Boat: Samuel Nicholson, 9.625 pounds

• False Albacore, Boat: Ryan Fitch, 7.9625 pounds

• Striped Bass, Beach: Rob Huntley, 15.5687 pounds

• Bluefish, Beach: Brian Majczak, 9.175 pounds

• False Albacore, Beach, Tammy King, 8.4875 pounds

Week 2 Fly Winners (Sept. 16-22):

• Bluefish, Boat: Joseph Santucci, 16 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Evan Schwanfelder, 25 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach: John Moy, 32 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: John Moy, 25 inches

• Bonito, Beach: Nate Stansfield, 20.25 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: Nathaniel Amendola, 24 inches

Week 2 Catch-and-Release Winners (Sept. 16-22):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Cormac Collier, 31.5 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Ken Panacek, 27 inches

• Bonito, Boat: John Kilmartin, 20 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Lindsey Knapp, 25 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach, Richard Castilioni, 34 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Jake Flynn, 21 inches

• Bonito, Beach: Bill Flynn, 23 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: Paul Bullok, 25 inches

Week 2 Junior Winners (Sept. 16-22):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Jessica Bechtold, 23 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Leo Lothian, 21.5 inches

• Bonito, Boat: Leo Lothian, 24.5 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Fisher Sullivan, 26.5 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Raymond McClure, 19 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: Colin Lynch, 26 inches

Week 1 All-Tackle Winners (Sept. 9-15):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Shane Nicholls, 21.175 pounds

• Bluefish, Boat: Germano Chatti, 11.725 pounds

• Bonito, Boat: Ryan Fitch, 6.275 pounds

• False Albacore, Boat: Germano Chatti, 9.625 pounds

• Striped Bass, Beach: Tammy King, 15.575 poundsd

• Bluefish, Beach: Will Gorman, 6.375 pounds

• Bonito, Beach: Rob Huntley, 4.125 pounds

• False Albacore, Beach, David Small, 9.5125 pounds

Week 1 Fly Winners (Sept. 9-15):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Stef Beer, 36 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Nate Amendola, 24 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: John Moy, 24 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: John Moy, 23.5 inches

Week 1 Catch-and-Release Winners (Sept. 9-15):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Matt Rainwater, 34 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Matt Rainwater, 31 inches

• Bonito, Boat: Matt Reinemo, 20.5 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Evan Schwanfelder, 24 inches

• Striped Bass, Beach, Jon Colton, 30.75 inches

• Bluefish, Beach: Augie Conte, 28.75 inches

• Bonito, Beach: Bill Flynn, 20.00 inches

• False Albacore, Beach: Jon Colton, 23.75 inches

Week 1 Junior Winners (Sept. 9-15):

• Striped Bass, Boat: Chick Reinemo, 23.5 inches

• Bluefish, Boat: Chick Reinemo, 25 inches

• Bonito, Boat: Chick Reinemo, 23 inches

• False Albacore, Boat: Roy Ryder, 23 inches

For last year's results, click here


For up-to-the-minute information on Nantucket’s breaking news, boat and plane cancellations, weather alerts, sports and entertainment news, deals and promotions at island businesses and more, Sign up for Inquirer and Mirror text alerts. Click Here